Christians Should Stop Supporting the U.S. Government
[…] Organizations That Qualify To Receive Deductible Contributions

You can deduct your contributions only if you make them to a qualified organization. To become a qualified organization, most organizations other than churches and governments, as described below, must apply to the IRS.

In the IRS’ own words a church "is automatically tax-deductible."

Unable to pursue Hovind on the ministry income or personal income taxes because of his vow of poverty, the IRS targeted the Withholding Tax for his employees.

The IRS tells employers and employees that according to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 3402(a)(1) of their code: “…every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” This language is widely cited in copies of the IRC.